STLWAA Pre-Season Tournament

2018 STLWAA Pre-Season Tournament
Baseball & Softball
April 9 - April 15, 2018 (4/16 Makeup Date Possible)

EAA Rainout Line - 636-458-9150

No outside food or drinks at any time, No pets allowed in park at any time. 

EAA is a smoke free facility.

  • STL West Rules apply
  • Pool Games and Equal Seed Games Begin with a coin flip for Home Team
  • Pool Games Can End In a Tie
  • If Home Team is behind and time has expired, bottom of inning, play until inning complete
  • If Home Team is ahead and time has expired, top of inning, play until top of inning is complete.  If tied after top, play bottom of inning.
  • If Home Team is ahead and time has expired, bottom of inning, game is complete.
  • Bracket Games - Higher Seed is Home Team
  • Game Times: 1hr 40min
  • Tie Breaker Rules
    1. Head to Head
    2. Runs Allowed
    3. Runs For
    4. Coin Flip

2018 STLWAA Preseason Brackets - Updated 4/14 11:19am

 8U Girls Tournament Schedule

All games 1hr 30min

Consolation game  will end when time expires.

Seed# Team#  Team Manager Association Wins Losses RF RA
1 1 Elstro  BAA 2 0 10 5
3 2  Higgins BAA 1 1 16 12
2 3 Dougherty  BAA 1 1 16 11
 4  4 Westerhold  BAA   0 0 16
Game # Teams Date Time  Field Winner  Score
1 Team 1 vs. Team 2 4/9 6pm 7 Elstro 10-5
2 Team 3 vs. Team 4 4/10 6pm 7 Dougherty 14-0
3 Team 1 vs. Team 4 4/11 6pm 7 Elstro 2-0
4 Team 2 vs. Team 3 4/13 6pm 7 Higgins 11-2
5 S1 Elstro vs S4 Westerhold 4/14 12pm 7 Rainout 
6     S2 Higgins vs S3 Dougherty           4/14         1:30pm   7 Rainout 
       
 7 WG5 vs WG6  4/14  3pm  7   Rainout   

 

10U Girls Tournament Schedule

Play 10U Red Rules

All games 1hr 30min

Consolation game will end when time expires.

Seed# Team# Team Manager Association Wins Losses RF RA
3 1 Luesse BAA 0 2 7 18
2 2 Meier EAA 2 0 17 11
4 3 Schroeder BAA 0 2 9 22
1 4 Bogad BAA 2 0 23 5
Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score
1 Team 1 vs. Team 2 4/9 6pm 5 Meier 7-6
2 Team 3 vs. Team 4 4/10 6pm 5 Bogad 12-4
3 Team 1 vs. Team 4 4/12 6pm 5 Bogad 11-1
4 Team 2 vs. Team 3 4/13 6pm 5 Meier 10-5
5 S1 Bogad vs S4 Schroeder 4/14 1pm 5 Rainout 
6 S2 Meier vs S3 Luesse 4/14 2:30pm 5 Rainout 
7 WG5 vs WG6 4/14 4pm 7 Rainout 

 

 

11U Boys Tournament Schedule

All games 1hr 40min

Blue level teams will be automatically placed in Gold Bracket

White level teams will be automatically placed in Silver Bracket

Consolation games have been cancelled.

 

Seed# Team# Team Manager Association Wins Losses RF RA
G3 1 Murphy BAA-Red 2 0 13 11
S12 2 Kirn EAA-Red 0 2 15 25
G4 3 Eckhoff PAA-Red 2 0 40 12
S8  4  Carey PAA-Red 21  23 
S11    5   Imbler BAA-Red 2  10 24 
S7   6  Elfrank PAA-Red  21 21
 G2  7  Ollar EAA-Red  2  0 32  10 
 G5  8  Calvin PAA-Red  1  28 20
 S10 9  Leonard EAA-White   0 1;1-Tie   17 38 
S9 10   Poertner BAA-White  1;1-Tie   18  35
G1 11 Leighton EAA-Blue 2 0 28 9
G6   12  Roth BAA-Blue   0 2 15 
Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score
1 Team 1 vs. Team 2 4/9 6pm 4 Murphy 12-11
2 Team 9 vs. Team 10 4/9 8pm 4 Tie 13-13
3 Team 5 vs. Team 6 4/10 6pm 3 Elfrank 14-5
4 Team 7 vs. Team 8 4/10 8pm 3 Ollar 16-3
5 Team 3 vs Team 4 4/10 6pm 4 Eckhoff 18-7
6 Team 11 vs. Team 12   4/10 8pm   4 Leighton  15-5 
 7  Team 3 vs. Team 10  4/11 6pm  Eckhoff  22-5 
Team 4 vs. Team 5  4/11  8pm  Carey  14-5 
Team 6 vs. Team 7  4/11  6pm  Ollar  16-7 
10  Team 8 vs. Team 9  4/11  8pm  Calvin  25-4 
11  Team 1 vs. Team 12 4/12  6pm   Murphy 1-0 
12 Team 2 vs. Team 11 4/13 6pm 4 Leighton 13-4
Game# Gold Bracket Date Time Field# Winner Score
 G1 S1 Leighton vs. S4 Eckhoff  4/14  4pm  4 Rainout   
 G2 S2 Ollar vs. S3 Murphy  4/14  6pm  Rainout   
G3 WG1 vs. WG1 4/14  8pm  Rainout     
Game# Silver Bracket Date Time Field Winner Score
 S1  S7 Elfrank vs. S10 4/14  4:30pm  5 Rainout     
 S2  S8 Carey vs. S9 Poertner 4/14  6:30pm  5   Rainout   
 S3  WS1 vs. WS2 4/15  8:30pm 
  Rainout   


13U Boys-Red East Tournament Schedule

All bracket games 1hr 30min

Seed# Team# Team Manager Association Wins Losses RF RA
2 1 Murphy EAA 1 0 13 3
5 2 Mantle BAA 0 2 3 27
1 3 Miller BAA 1 0 14 0
4   4  Bader PAA  0;1-Tie 
 5  Weindel  BAA  0;1-Tie  7  7
Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score
1 Team 4 vs. Team 5 4/9 6pm 6 Tie 7-7
2 Team 1 vs. Team 2 4/10 6pm 6 Murphy 13-3
3 Team 2 vs. Team 3 4/10 8pm 6 Miller 14-0
4 Team 3 vs. Team 4 4/13 6pm 6 Miller 11-0
5 Team 1 vs Team 5 4/13 8pm 6 Murphy 9-0
Game# Bracket Play Date Time Field# Winner Score
 1  S4 Bader vs. S1 Miller 4/14  4pm   6 Rainout     
 2 S2 Murphy vs. S3 Weindel 4/14  6pm  6 Rainout     
3 WG1 vs. WG2 4/14 8pm 6 Rainout 

13U Boys-Blue Tournament Schedule

All bracket games 1hr 30min

Seed# Team# Team Manager Association Wins Losses RF RA
5 1 Kritchell EAA-BW 1 1 13 21
4 2 West BAA-BE 1 1 17 15
7 3 Cancilla BAA-BW 0 2 9 16
1 4 Parker BAA-BE 2 0 22 11
6 5 Ruck EAA-BW 1 1 12 23
 3 6  Menendez BAA-BW   1 21  15
2  7   Morris BAA-BW   1  22  15
Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score
1 Team 1 vs. Team 2 4/9 6pm 2 Kritchell 11-7
2 Team 3 vs. Team 4 4/9 8pm 2 Parker 9-3
3 Team 5 vs Team 6 4/9 8pm 6 Menendez 17-5
4 Team 1 vs. Team 7 4/10 6pm 2 Morris 14-2
5 Team 2 vs Team 6 4/10 8pm 2 West 10-4
6 Team 3 vs Team 5 4/13 6pm 2 Ruck 7-6
 7  Team 4 vs. Team 7  4/13 8pm   2 Parker  13-8 
Game# Bracket Play Date Time Field# Winner Score
1 S1 Parker vs. S4 West 4/14 4pm 2 Rainout 
2 S2 Morris vs. S3 Menendez 4/14 6pm 2 Rainout 
 3 WG1 vs. WG2 4/14   8pm 2 Rainout     

 

 xU Girls  Tournament Schedule

Tournament Schedule & Seeded Pool Games - 1hr 20min

Championship Games - 1hr 30min

Seed Team Association Wins Losses RF RA
Game # Teams Date Time  Field Winner  Score
   



 

 xU Girls Tournament Schedule

Tournament Schedule & Seeded Pool Games - 1hr 20min

Championship Games - 1hr 30min

Seed Team Association Wins Losses RF RA



Game # Teams Date Time  Field Winner  Score






 xU Boys Tournament Schedule
Seed Team Association Wins Losses RF RA
Game # Teams Date Time  Field Winner  Score








xU Tournament Schedule Pool Games - 1hr 30min Seeded Games - 1hr 40min Consolation Seeded Games will stop when time has expired
Seed Team Association Wins Losses RF RA
 POOL A
 POOL B



Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score

xU Boys Tournament Schedule

 Consolation Seeded Game will stop when time has expired

Seed Team Association Wins Losses RF RA



Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score

 
 
 

xU Boys Tournament Schedule

Pool Games will have 1hr 30min time limit

Seed Games will play 1hr 40min

Seed Team Association Wins Losses RF RA



Game # Teams Date Time Field Winner Score